OUR STAFF

Our staff are well-qualified and caring, offering quality learning experiences through innovative programmes that cater for each student’s needs and with their future vocational path in mind.

Senior Leadership Team

Senior Staff and Curriculum Leaders

Principal
Mrs Helen Tuhoro, BTchg, DSM, DipTchg

Learning Behaviour Coordinator (Deputy Principal)
Mrs Marissa Peters, Bed, Dip TchgKKM 

Learning Pathways Coordinator (Deputy Principal)
Mrs Julie Mees, BEd (Hons)

Assistant Principal
Mrs Raewyn Morgan BEd

Curriculum Leader PE Health
Mrs Sapphire Mullany, GDipTchg,BSR

Curriculum Leader Technology
Mrs Barbara Morgan GDip Tchg

Curriculum Leader Art
Mr Jason McDonald, DipTchg, BEd

Curriculum Leader of Science/Maths
Mrs Jalaja Balakrishnan BSc, BEd, H.PG Dip HED, PG EDE (Hons)

Curriculum Leader of English
Mr Matt Metcalf, BA (Hons)

Curriculum Leader Performing Arts/Specialist Classroom Teacher
Mrs Danielle Pritchard, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA (Education)

Cultural Leader
Mr Dwayne Hudson, BEd, Dip. Te Pīnakitanga

Pastoral & Guidance Team Leader
Ms Louise Pryde, BTchg, BCoun

Senior Academic Advisor
Mr Antony Pritchard, BA (Hons) PGCE

Junior Academic Advisor
Mrs Leah Henderson-Speechley

Administration Staff

Principal’s PA
Miss Laura Holloway 

Office/Property Manager/Gateway Admin
Mrs Vicky Mitchell

Administration Officer
Mrs Kahurangi Gage-Lopez, BPASA

Administration Officer
Mrs Jo Wortel

Finance Officer
Mrs Karlene Robertson

Relief Coordinator/Kawerau Attendance Officer
Mrs Nicky Nuku

Buildings & Grounds

Caretaker
Mr Chris Hansen

Groundsperson
Mr Joe Leathers

Specialist Staff

Guidance Counsellor
Mrs Trish Collett

Learning Support Coordinator
Ms Deborah Ninness, DipTchg

Specialist Learning Centre Manager
Mrs Jo Mackintosh BEd, DipTchg

Specialist Learning Centre Teacher
Mrs Rochelle Weedon, BTchg                                                                            

Career’s Advisor
Ms Maxine Kaipara

Teen Parent Education Centre Manager
Mrs Kylie Torkington, BA DipTchg

Teen Parent Education Centre Teacher
Mr Simon Mees 

Sports Coordinator
Ms Morrise Hunt

Nurse
Ms Ani Tai, BN, RN 

Teaching Staff

Drama
Mr Antony Pritchard, BA (Hons) 

Dance
Mrs Danielle Pritchard

Outdoor Education
Mr Francois Herbst, BEd

Physical Education
Mr Quintis Pieterse HED & Sports Management
Mr Cameron McMillan, MTchgLn, BPhED

Health
Miss Jules Rielly BA (Hons) PGCE

Fashion Technology
Mrs Barbara Morgan, Grad.DipTchg (Secondary) 

Food Technology
Mrs Charne Meintjes, BEd

Defence/Police Academy 
Ms Heketerangi Te Maipi

Design and Make, Hard Materials
Mr Matt Wright, BEd

Music
Mrs Liz Tamblyn, DipTchg, BEd

Visual Arts
Mrs Joanne Black

Science
Mr Tahu Erlbeck GDip Tchg, PG Dip.Science & Tech Ed. BESc

Mathematics
Mr Kelvin Stoman, BEd (Hons)
Mrs Anneke Stoman, B Com, PGCE
Mrs Pip Lawson, BEd, GDipTchg

English
Mrs Jana Brits, BEd

French
Mr Simon Mees BEd (Hons)

Tourism
Mr Dan Wallwork, BA, BSc, GDip Tchg, DipMaoriArts

Year 7 Intergrated Learning
Mrs Leah Henderson-Speechley, BEd
Mrs Raewyn Houia, DipTchg
Mr Saveth Pon

Year 8 Intergrated Learning
Ms Stacey Morrison, BEd
Mrs Sure Herbst, B.Com
Ms Te Okeroa Ngaheu, BEd

Year 9 Intergrated Learning
Mrs Raewyn Morgan, BEd
Mr Matthew Sheaff, B Bus, GradTchg
Mr Alex Crosbie, BEd